Gladiator Championship Cup 6

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Gladiator Championship Cup 6
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Prize Pool:
¥30,000 CNY
(≃ $4,470 USD)
Start Date:
2026-08-2520:00 CST
End Date:
2026-09-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants breakdown
Number of Players:
12
Maps
Chronology

Format

[edit]
  • The top 12 players in the Warcraft3.info Elo rankings are invited in descending order; any vacancies are filled by the next eligible player in the standings.
  • The four players with the lowest match point totals each season are subject to a one-season hiatus, with replacements selected based on the current Elo rankings.

Day 1 and 2

[edit]
  • Top 6 players are matched with bottom 6 players through a draw.
  • Every match is a Pa5 with ¥ 270 ( ≃ $ 40) for each map won.

Day 3

[edit]
  • Winners of days 1 and 2 are paired against each other.
  • Every match is a Pa5 with ¥ 300 ( ≃ $ 45) for each map won.
  • No player is eliminated.

Day 4

[edit]
  • Losers of day 3 play a round robin.
  • Every match is a Pa5 with ¥ 300 ( ≃ $ 45) for each map won.
  • The top player advances to day 6.
    • Tiebreakers:
      • Match wins
      • Head-to-head score
      • Map wins
      • If still tied, a Bo1 round robin is played. If that doesn't help, the stage is decided by a draw.

Day 5

[edit]
  • Winners of day 3 play a round robin.
  • Every match is a Pa5 with ¥ 360 ( ≃ $ 54) for each map won.
  • The top two players advance to day 6.
    • Tiebreakers:
      • Match wins
      • Head-to-head score
      • Map wins
      • If still tied, a Bo1 round robin is played. If that doesn't help, the stage is decided by a draw.

Day 6

[edit]
  • Round robin
  • Every match is a Pa5 with ¥ 500 ( ≃ $ 75) for each map won.

Final ranking

[edit]
  • Players are ranked by the total prize money they earn in the competition.
  • In case of a tie, the players split the WPL points.

Map pool

[edit]

Prize Pool

[edit]

¥ 30,000 ( ≃ $ 4,470) and 600 WPL 2025 points are spread among the players as seen below:

$ USD
¥ CNY

Participants

[edit]
Human Human (2)Orc Orc (2)Undead Undead (1)Night Elf Night Elf (6)Random Random (1)
Top 12 of the previous edition
South KoreaSok 
DN SOOPers
New invitations

Broadcasting

[edit]

Results

[edit]

Day 1 and 2

[edit]

Day 3

[edit]
Match List
Show
Hide

Day 4

[edit]
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1 - 4
Sep 4
2 - 3
Sep 4
4 - 1
Sep 4
3 - 2
Sep 4
3 - 2
Sep 4
2 - 3
Sep 4
Day 4
1.
South Korea Orc Soin
2–0
7–3
+4
2.
South Korea Human Sok
1–1
5–5
0
3.
0–2
3–7
-4


Day 5

[edit]
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3 - 2
Sep 5
3 - 2
Sep 5
2 - 3
Sep 5
3 - 2
Sep 5
2 - 3
Sep 5
2 - 3
Sep 5
Day 5
1.
China Undead eer0
2–0
6–4
+2
2.
1–1
5–5
0
3.
China Night Elf Life
0–2
4–6
-2


Day 6

[edit]
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3 - 2
Sep 6
4 - 1
Sep 6
2 - 3
Sep 6
4 - 1
Sep 6
1 - 4
Sep 6
1 - 4
Sep 6
Day 6
1.
China Undead eer0
2–0
7–3
+4
2.
1–1
6–4
+2
3.
South Korea Orc Soin
0–2
2–8
-6


Statistics

[edit]
Human vs. Night ElfNight Elf vs. OrcOrc vs. UndeadUndead vs. HumanOrc vs. HumanNight Elf vs. UndeadMirrors
Map#ΣHumanNight ElfHuman%ΣNight ElfOrcNight Elf%ΣOrcUndeadOrc%ΣUndeadHumanUndead%ΣOrcHumanOrc%ΣNight ElfUndeadNight Elf%HumanOrcUndeadNight Elf
Anarchy Castle8----110100.0%110100.0%----2020.0%21150.0%--11
Bright and Dark122020.0%21150.0%----110100.0%110100.0%32166.7%1-11
Hammerfall1621150.0%220100.0%1010.0%----32166.7%3030.0%1-13
Imaginary Friends1--------------------1010.0%----
Lost Temple 2721150.0%----2020.0%1010.0%1010.0%-------1
Northern Isles12220100.0%21150.0%1010.0%1010.0%32166.7%110100.0%1--1
Shattered Exile1221150.0%21150.0%1010.0%110100.0%21150.0%----1--3
Turtle Rock 213----330100.0%110100.0%110100.0%21150.0%31233.3%1--2
Twisted Meadows9----31233.3%--------110100.0%21150.0%---3
Total Sum (Σ)90105550.0%1510566.7%72528.6%53260.0%158753.3%156940.0%5-315